Privacy Policy

Introduction

1. We take our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 and all related regulations (“the Act”) very seriously and have taken steps to ensure compliance with the provisions of the Act.

2. This Privacy Policy sets out the principles governing our use of your Personal Data. By registering to use the services available on our websites (the “Sites”) and by using the Site generally, you agree to the principles set out below. Defined terms in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in the General Site Conditions and the Act.

What Personal Data do we collect and why?

3. When you register and use the Sites, we will ask you to provide certain data, such as your contact details and demographic information. We may supplement the information that you provide us with information we receive from our Service Providers and/or other third parties.

4. The principal purposes for which we process and store your Personal Data are:

  • to allow us to inform you of options available to you via this and other Sites
  • to speed up the application process and other forms on our Sites saving you time in filling in those details
  • to monitor, improve and administer the Sites and the services provided on the Sites
  • to enable our Partners to assist in providing you with options and solutions
  • to enable us to conduct surveys and aggregate user profiles
  • to enable us to conduct prize draws which you have entered via the Sites
  • to provide you with information on selected products and selected services that we think may be of interest to you (unless you have asked us not to do so)
  • to enable us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

Full details of the purposes are set out in our Data Protection registration.

5.  As part of our customer service we may also share your Personal Data with other USM  companies and other carefully selected third part companies, so that we can provide you with appropriate information about our or other USM  brands and selected services. You will be able to indicate on the Sites if you do not wish to receive such information. You may also notify us at any time by emailing (dpaofficer@usmdigital.co.uk) or writing to the Data Protection Officer at USM Ltd at Office 2, Greswolde House, 197b Station Road, Knowle, Solihull, West Midlands; B93 0PU if you decide you do not want to receive such information.

Use of Cookies

6. To enable us to provide the services available on the Sites and to monitor and improve the Sites, we may gather certain information about you, including details of your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address, the details of the web site you linked from to the Sites.

7. We may use cookies only to store information such as your User name and your session identifiers to enable us to identify whether you are registered on to the Sites and, if so, to shortcut your access to the Sites. We will only read cookies from your cookie file placed there through your web browser’s interaction with the Sites.

Security of your Personal Data

8. We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data including the use of encryption technology, but cannot guarantee the security of any Personal Data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security implications of dealing online over the internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

Communication between us and you

9. We may intercept, record and/or monitor any communication(s) (including telephone calls or other electronic communications) between you and us. We may do so in order to resolve queries in the future and for the purposes of ensuring security, staff training and complying with our regulatory and legal responsibilities. We will use the most convenient medium to reach you with suitable information or offers This may include mail, SMS text, email or phone.

10. In the case of communications by email you should note that not all of our emails currently encrypted (and may therefore be intercepted by third parties) and as the identity of the sender cannot be confirmed you must NOT provide your security details by email and should avoid providing any Personal Data to us by email. We will not provide Personal Data to you by email.

11.Your details may be passed to fraud prevention agencies (if false or inaccurate information is provided).

Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information.

We and other organisations may access and use this information for the following:

Checking details on applications for credit and credit related or other facilities

Managing credit and credit related accounts or facilities

Recovering debt

Checking details on proposals and claims for all types of insurance

Checking details of job applicants and employees

We and other organisations may access and use your data from other countries.

Your data may also be used for other purposes for which you give your specific permission or, in very limited circumstances, when required by law or where permitted under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998.